s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working - Page 2 - K20A.org .:. The K Series Source . Honda / Acura K20a k24a Engine Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2009, 08:20 AM   #21
K20SIRCOUPE
Lifetime Member
 
K20SIRCOUPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

sounds to me the speedo healer is set wrong!

I wish i could remember the setting we used on my friends ek when we did this...

so your using a 02-04 trans?
K20SIRCOUPE is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2009, 09:45 AM   #22
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by K20SIRCOUPE View Post
sounds to me the speedo healer is set wrong!

I wish i could remember the setting we used on my friends ek when we did this...

so your using a 02-04 trans?
yea its an 04 type s,


the speedohealer is set to +3650%, but what i am saying is the avic d3 wont even read speed. in order to normally read speed and get my speedohealer calibrated i would need for the avic to read speed so i can read the s2k speed. woulndt the s2k read speed yet it justbe way off? i doesnt change from 0 at all nor does odometer and trip mileage change at all.
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2009, 10:03 AM   #23
K20SIRCOUPE
Lifetime Member
 
K20SIRCOUPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

when I helped him with his we had the civic speedo wired in too and calibrated the s2k one!

what's a avic d3?
K20SIRCOUPE is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 01-11-2009, 10:55 AM   #24
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by K20SIRCOUPE View Post
when I helped him with his we had the civic speedo wired in too and calibrated the s2k one!

what's a avic d3?
avic d3 is my in dash navi which can read speed. now the map wont even move as it doesnt think that the car is moving
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2009, 11:07 AM   #25
K20SIRCOUPE
Lifetime Member
 
K20SIRCOUPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsoccerstar11 View Post

Upon install and removal of the stock rsx cluster there was a large black box with the name tadirian systems on it. I did some research and it is some sort of OLDer lojack. It was spliced INTO the speed sensor so we cut the wire out.
Maybe this wasn't what you thought it was? who installed the navi unit?
K20SIRCOUPE is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2009, 11:14 AM   #26
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by K20SIRCOUPE View Post
Maybe this wasn't what you thought it was? who installed the navi unit?
well we tried re installing it, and nothing changed.



a friend installed the avic d3. its like his 5th or 6th one and he goes to school for that stuff, he did the cluster as well as a lot of things on my car that all turned out great
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2009, 01:06 PM   #27
EG6VtecR
K20a.org Master User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: O-town
Posts: 1,710
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

is either one of this 3 problems
1) the speedohealers is bad. does it turn an at all?
2) you wired it incorectly
3) broken wire from vss signal
__________________
Bought from: tommylee559 onefstek locash Marc P synapse motorsport 1qwikef marc15skate Torukucams vtec718 hndarcr
Sold to: rsxmatt1985 vtec718 bestofbest SCAMMER: doctordc5
EG6VtecR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2009, 01:08 PM   #28
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by EG6VtecR View Post
is either one of this 3 problems
1) the speedohealers is bad. does it turn an at all?
2) you wired it incorectly
3) broken wire from vss signal
hopefully thats the only problems.

#1 speedohealer turns on and fully works even set a calibration like shown in the instructions

#2 it could be grounded to the wrong spot we tried a few things so far, all the other parts of the cluster work and we followed the DIY over and over again

#3 is it possible for vss to be broken if the kpro reads from the ecu?
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2009, 06:50 PM   #29
EG6VtecR
K20a.org Master User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: O-town
Posts: 1,710
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsoccerstar11 View Post
hopefully thats the only problems.

#1 speedohealer turns on and fully works even set a calibration like shown in the instructions

#2 it could be grounded to the wrong spot we tried a few things so far, all the other parts of the cluster work and we followed the DIY over and over again

#3 is it possible for vss to be broken if the kpro reads from the ecu?
yeah maybe the wire is broken in the dash harness if that is the case.

it could also be that the signal cables are wired backwards on the speedohealer. i forgot the wiring colors & don't have the instructions with me right now.
__________________
Bought from: tommylee559 onefstek locash Marc P synapse motorsport 1qwikef marc15skate Torukucams vtec718 hndarcr
Sold to: rsxmatt1985 vtec718 bestofbest SCAMMER: doctordc5
EG6VtecR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2009, 08:11 AM   #30
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by EG6VtecR View Post
yeah maybe the wire is broken in the dash harness if that is the case.

it could also be that the signal cables are wired backwards on the speedohealer. i forgot the wiring colors & don't have the instructions with me right now.
we checked the power and are getting all the right voltage except from the speedo, but i emailed them and they said theres no way it could be faulty they test everything when it leaves the factory is there any way i couldve been blown like it was grounded to 12v when its supposed to be 5v if it touched on accident?
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2009, 04:44 PM   #31
DB8TypeR
Lifetime Member
 
DB8TypeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,509
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

did u run the speedohealer test mode? did the numbers on ur cluster go up?

i having this same prob wit my k20a2 in my db8. my cluster numbers go up in test mode, 4.5v coming from the wht/grn wire for Speed sensor at ECU... I had my cluster workin fine wit my B18C but its not now... I need to get a buddy to look in kpro and see if there is a Speed sensor reading going on in there...
__________________
Vouches (SOLD TO ): Corsport,9JDMCRX0,ivtec integ, K20A96GsR,JaeDM,11248C,KOOCHYOLOGIST, kmanian,Cay20,masterpiece,RaterR21,_phunh0use,... many more.
Unaffiliated Hustle

Quote:
R.I.P. Brandon aka SmokingAces - "Yes swap that b series out for the slow guy lol n go to the wheel spin mayhem"
DB8TypeR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2009, 06:14 AM   #32
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by DB8TypeR View Post
did u run the speedohealer test mode? did the numbers on ur cluster go up?

i having this same prob wit my k20a2 in my db8. my cluster numbers go up in test mode, 4.5v coming from the wht/grn wire for Speed sensor at ECU... I had my cluster workin fine wit my B18C but its not now... I need to get a buddy to look in kpro and see if there is a Speed sensor reading going on in there...
how do you do a test mode? cause i can calibrate it but no numbers change....oddly enough when i was going about 80 today the speed should 2mph ( i can tell it was 80 by the RPMS and gear I was in ) yet i dont think the speedohealer is in right now
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2009, 06:30 AM   #33
DB8TypeR
Lifetime Member
 
DB8TypeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,509
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

thats normal for it to show 2mph... even wthout the speedohealer...


hold both buttons with key off, keep buttons pressed, turn key to ignition... it shud displat a t and the number will start scrolling automatically.... and u can also press the left button to make it move manually.
__________________
Vouches (SOLD TO ): Corsport,9JDMCRX0,ivtec integ, K20A96GsR,JaeDM,11248C,KOOCHYOLOGIST, kmanian,Cay20,masterpiece,RaterR21,_phunh0use,... many more.
Unaffiliated Hustle

Quote:
R.I.P. Brandon aka SmokingAces - "Yes swap that b series out for the slow guy lol n go to the wheel spin mayhem"
DB8TypeR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2009, 09:11 AM   #34
aznsoccerstar11
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by DB8TypeR View Post
thats normal for it to show 2mph... even wthout the speedohealer...


hold both buttons with key off, keep buttons pressed, turn key to ignition... it shud displat a t and the number will start scrolling automatically.... and u can also press the left button to make it move manually.
i dont know how but i pressed both buttons turned the key and the L came on. i calibrated to +3650% and now it reads perfectly fine..
aznsoccerstar11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2009, 09:17 AM   #35
DB8TypeR
Lifetime Member
 
DB8TypeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,509
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

that L u saw is a t....... lower case just like this one: t

think it only shows: t,p,n and numbers

nice... im going to use your calibration... i had mine to P 9999 lol just to see if i could get a reading..
__________________
Vouches (SOLD TO ): Corsport,9JDMCRX0,ivtec integ, K20A96GsR,JaeDM,11248C,KOOCHYOLOGIST, kmanian,Cay20,masterpiece,RaterR21,_phunh0use,... many more.
Unaffiliated Hustle

Quote:
R.I.P. Brandon aka SmokingAces - "Yes swap that b series out for the slow guy lol n go to the wheel spin mayhem"
DB8TypeR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2009, 07:25 PM   #36
DB8TypeR
Lifetime Member
 
DB8TypeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,509
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

OK mine works now too. thanks.
__________________
Vouches (SOLD TO ): Corsport,9JDMCRX0,ivtec integ, K20A96GsR,JaeDM,11248C,KOOCHYOLOGIST, kmanian,Cay20,masterpiece,RaterR21,_phunh0use,... many more.
Unaffiliated Hustle

Quote:
R.I.P. Brandon aka SmokingAces - "Yes swap that b series out for the slow guy lol n go to the wheel spin mayhem"
DB8TypeR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2009, 09:07 PM   #37
EG6VtecR
K20a.org Master User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: O-town
Posts: 1,710
Default Re: s2000 cluster in an rsx, speed sensor not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsoccerstar11 View Post
i dont know how but i pressed both buttons turned the key and the L came on. i calibrated to +3650% and now it reads perfectly fine..
god you guys didn't follow the speedohealer instructions 100%

good to hear that it's working. i saw you thread today in Orlando Forums
__________________
Bought from: tommylee559 onefstek locash Marc P synapse motorsport 1qwikef marc15skate Torukucams vtec718 hndarcr
Sold to: rsxmatt1985 vtec718 bestofbest SCAMMER: doctordc5
EG6VtecR is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cluster, dc5, rsx, s2k, speed

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the K20A.org .:. The K Series Source . Honda / Acura K20a k24a Engine Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.