My k20a Cant Make Power!!! - Page 2 - K20A.org .:. The K Series Source . Honda / Acura K20a k24a Engine Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2015, 02:22 AM   #21
Sil24
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Here some picture of my engine when it rebuild last time
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image_1425467888151.jpg (580.7 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg image_1425467948676.jpg (332.6 KB, 50 views)
File Type: jpg image_1425467998657.jpg (492.7 KB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg image_1425468045507.jpg (746.7 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg image_1425468118005.jpg (266.6 KB, 49 views)
Sil24 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2015, 05:51 AM   #22
LotusElise
Arouse the DAMPFHAMMER!
 
LotusElise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SoBW
Posts: 5,632
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

Thanks for the pictures and additional information (RRC, two tuners)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
..My only chance is to change the injector ang hope its will gain some power..
Before that I highly recommend you Sil24 to check, as stated before by doug2507, the duty cycle value of the injectors in a datalog in the area of redline. I saw many setups with stock 330 cc injectors from Denso producing power like yours and more...duty cycle of 90 % is reached in the area of 240-255 whp (depends on some parameters like AFR, engine efficiency, ...). Just check this please to get it clarified quick and cheap.

I see some good power potential of your setup for beyond 240 whp, a not nice torque shape (please clarify if this is fully tuned), a interessting shapped CAI pipe and an unclear calibration.

The solution process gets warmed up even if you keep your calib. like a secret . Next step, could you please do a leak down test of every cylinder? Just to get out a liner-piston ring or valve clearance issue out of that equation.

Thanks
LotusElise is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2015, 06:51 AM   #23
Sil24
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LotusElise View Post
Thanks for the pictures and additional information (RRC, two tuners)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
..My only chance is to change the injector ang hope its will gain some power..
Before that I highly recommend you Sil24 to check, as stated before by doug2507, the duty cycle value of the injectors in a datalog in the area of redline. I saw many setups with stock 330 cc injectors from Denso producing power like yours and more...duty cycle of 90 % is reached in the area of 240-255 whp (depends on some parameters like AFR, engine efficiency, ...). Just check this please to get it clarified quick and cheap.
What u mean by i need to check value injector in datalog in red line are??
The tuner only give the piece of paper for the tuning result just like i show u in the images attach..
Bydaway how to check if u dont mint to share with me..

Yes i believe it fully tune.. You dont think so?
Sil24 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 03-04-2015, 07:15 AM   #24
LotusElise
Arouse the DAMPFHAMMER!
 
LotusElise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SoBW
Posts: 5,632
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
What u mean by i need to check value injector in datalog in red line are??
Don't you have a FlashPro-System (Datalogging and Mapping-option)?

Source: www.hondata.com
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
The tuner only give the piece of paper for the tuning result just like i show u in the images attach..
But "...FlashPro connects from your laptop's USB port to your vehicles diagnostic port to provide live tuning with a variety of calibrations, extensive real time and stored datalogging capabilities." (s. www.hondata.com). You do have this option, don't you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
Bydaway how to check if u dont mint to share with me..
First you need the software to down- and upload the calib.- and datalogging files: the FlashProManager. You find on the website stated above or here. Install it and check your mapping by connecting the FlashPro to your computer. Ok?

Yes i believe it fully tune.. You dont think so?[/QUOTE]
LotusElise is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2015, 02:39 PM   #25
Sil24
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 16
Default

I see.. Myb i should try later on
Sil24 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-07-2015, 11:02 AM   #26
K20actr.J
K20a.org Basic User
 
K20actr.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 395
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
Hello guys,

i have done several Mod on my k20a FD2R Jdm on my car but seem like the the engine doesnt make power what like im expecting.
here my mod below

Toda A3 cam
Toda Valve Spring
87mm wiseco piston
BC conrod
skunk2 extractor header
custom 3inch exhaust piping with spoon N1 Muffler,
port Polish head
Custom CAI with 4inch air filter
J37 TB,
Hondata Flashpro

with all this setup i only manage to get 236hp

i wonder where is wrong at my engine setup.. anyone can advice me on this..
your problem i believe its not the cams.toda a2 and a3 are very reliable cams and make good power. I had a2 and a3 with 275 hp crank 2 liter and now A3 300 hp crank 2157 cc and STOCK head.. your issue is j37 i believe.Go with STOCK t/b. A3 cams have big duration (295/290) and have no anything to do with any dic cams..

Last edited by K20actr.J; 03-07-2015 at 11:22 AM..
K20actr.J is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2015, 02:45 AM   #27
Sil24
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Seriously?? What is your mid?

What u mean by j37 is the prob? Dont u think highcam need more air to process the air to the engine?
Sil24 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2015, 10:48 AM   #28
K20actr.J
K20a.org Basic User
 
K20actr.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 395
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

with 70mm t/b made 300.Ι tryed 74mm t/b and losted 20hp from v-tec to 9300 on dyno with my tuner.After replaced again 70mm t/b and wοn the lost power.Probably you lose air speed flow
K20actr.J is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2015, 07:45 AM   #29
02sik24a2
Lifetime Member
 
02sik24a2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hampton Roads,VA
Posts: 2,213
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sil24 View Post
I dont have the datalog measurement as you mention.. Only the dyno graph

Is your cylinder header port matched to your intake manifold..?

87mm bore may require a larger cam to keep volumetric efficiency going in the higher revs.

You will bust [email protected] the wheels without changing cams. Just do a port match at intake manifold and cylinder head. use 70mm throttle body matched to RRC inlet. Use a straight 3"intake tube ending in velocity stack/filter combo dealO. Use a 3" muffler with turn down. Re-tune.

If you change the cam, do everything above and a portNpolished RRC. While the backside of the RRC plenum is off, doing the intake port matching is much easier. It makes it easier to match the Hondata plastic intake manifold gasket as well. Re-tune. While you are tuning this kind of set up, try a 3"X4" intake pipe and see if it likes a large opening.
__________________
Loving life = Giving Life : Hating life = Taking Life

Last edited by 02sik24a2; 03-10-2015 at 09:33 AM..
02sik24a2 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2015, 09:57 AM   #30
_Mozz_
K20a.org Master User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Algarve - Portugal
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

The TB he uses is 70mm . . .
__________________
- FN2 - Ultimate Street Stroker Build -

https://www.k20a.org/forum/showthread.php?t=99260
_Mozz_ is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2015, 01:08 PM   #31
02sik24a2
Lifetime Member
 
02sik24a2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hampton Roads,VA
Posts: 2,213
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Mozz_ View Post
The TB he uses is 70mm . . .


I agree with the OP in the conclusion 70mm TB is better than the 74mm TB, thus " USE 70mm TB " - said by me in relation to fixing the OP's problem as you.

Am I in need of your correcting . . .
__________________
Loving life = Giving Life : Hating life = Taking Life
02sik24a2 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2015, 02:31 PM   #32
K20actr.J
K20a.org Basic User
 
K20actr.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 395
Default Re: My k20a Cant Make Power!!!

My opinion is that to try stock t/b..maybe i do mistake
K20actr.J is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
honda civic k20 k24, jdm, k20a, mod, type r

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the K20A.org .:. The K Series Source . Honda / Acura K20a k24a Engine Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.